Is ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- soy sauce
- soy sauce powder
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Belly (80%), Soy Glaze Sachet (16%) [Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar], Lemon Juice, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Green Chilli Purée, Red Chillies, Coriander], Sugar, Cornflour, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Soy Sauce Powder [Water, Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Salt], Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Smoked Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Flavouring
Check ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Shoprite Bowl & Basket Hickory Smoked Mild Pork Roll Thick Slices, Hickory Smoked
ASDA Chargrill Style Chicken Breast 5 Slices 120g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
ASDA Flavourful 12 Pork Chipolata Sausages 340g
About this product
Meat · Slice


