Is ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- soya beans
- soy glaze sachet
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Belly (80%), Soy Glaze Sachet (16%) [Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar], Lemon Juice, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Green Chilli Purée, Red Chillies, Coriander], Sugar, Cornflour, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Soy Sauce Powder [Water, Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Salt], Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Smoked Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Flavouring
Check ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Asian Inspired Pork Belly Slices 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Shoprite Bowl & Basket Hickory Smoked Mild Pork Roll Thick Slices, Hickory Smoked
ASDA Chargrill Style Chicken Breast 5 Slices 120g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
ASDA Flavourful 12 Pork Chipolata Sausages 340g
About this product
Meat · Slice


