Is ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Butter], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Egg Powder, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) .
Check ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
ASDA Baker's Selection Mini Chocolate Orange Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


