Is ASDA Basted Medium Turkey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- turkey bones
- turkey
- turkey stock
- contains water, turkey stock
- buttermilk
- turkey gravy
- turkey breast
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Oakham™ Turkey Breast (76%), Turkey Gravy (14%), Buttermilk, Reduced Sodium Salt, Stabiliser: E451(i), E450, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. TURKEY GRAVY contains Water, Turkey Stock (Water, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Star Anise), Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Turkey, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Bay Leaves, Ground White Pepper, Thyme, Sage.
Check ASDA Basted Medium Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Basted Medium Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


