Is ASDA Basted Medium Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- chicken fat
- turkey bones
- turkey stock
- contains water, turkey stock
- turkey gravy
- turkey breast
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Oakham™ Turkey Breast (76%), Turkey Gravy (14%), Buttermilk, Reduced Sodium Salt, Stabiliser: E451(i), E450, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. TURKEY GRAVY contains Water, Turkey Stock (Water, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Star Anise), Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Turkey, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Bay Leaves, Ground White Pepper, Thyme, Sage.
Check ASDA Basted Medium Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Basted Medium Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


