Is ASDA BBQ Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings, White Sugar, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli, Yeast Extract, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Black Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Cinnamon, Made With 108G Of Chicken Wings Per 100G Of Finished Product

Check ASDA BBQ Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA BBQ Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSide DishMeal Prep