Is ASDA Bistro by Carrot & Honey Roasted Parsnip Soup 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • double cream
  • honey
  • honey roast parsnips
  • butter
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chantenay Carrot (20%), Carrot (18%), Onion, Honey Roast Parsnips (4%) [Parsnips, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Black Pepper], Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Honey, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Salt, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Cinnamon, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Turmeric

Check ASDA Bistro by Carrot & Honey Roasted Parsnip Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep