Is ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mascarpone cheese
- cheese crust
- milk
- whole milk
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Broccoli (27%), Whole Milk, Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Blue Stilton® Cheese Crust (Milk) (5%), Onions, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


