Is ASDA Butcher's Selection 6 Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork loin
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Loin (97%), Sugar, Herbs, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Granules, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Salt, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Paprika Extract, Sage Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection 6 Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection 6 Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Smithfield Marinated Original Recipe Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection 6 Pepper & Thyme Pork Loin Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


