Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (97%), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic Granules, Onion Granules, Onion Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Red Bell Peppers, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chillies, Sugar, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Parsley Flakes, Thyme, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Roli Roti Butcher's Organic Beef Bone Broth, 24 Fl Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
THE BUTCHER'S TRIO BRISKET, CHUCK & SHORT RIB BEEF PATTIES, THE BUTCHER'S TRIO
Steak-umm Sliced Steaks All-Natural 100% Beef, 27oz 18 Count Family Twin Pack (Frozen)
100% PURE BEEF SANDWICH STEAKS
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


