Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (97%), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic Granules, Onion Granules, Onion Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Red Bell Peppers, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chillies, Sugar, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Parsley Flakes, Thyme, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Roli Roti Butcher's Organic Beef Bone Broth, 24 Fl Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
THE BUTCHER'S TRIO BRISKET, CHUCK & SHORT RIB BEEF PATTIES, THE BUTCHER'S TRIO
Steak-umm Sliced Steaks All-Natural 100% Beef, 27oz 18 Count Family Twin Pack (Frozen)
100% PURE BEEF SANDWICH STEAKS
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


