Is ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • pork

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, Potatoes, Water, Pork, Onions, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Extract, Celery Extract, Pepper), Tomato Puree, Honey, Garlic Puree, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Water, Apple Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Chipotle Chilli Paste (Chillies, Onions, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Ground Coriander, Water), Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lime Juice, Smoked Salt, Chicken Extract, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Pimento Powder, Dried Oregano, Bay Leaf Powder, Carrots

Check ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch