Is ASDA Calorie Counted Tikka Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree From Concentrate, Onion Puree, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Ground Coriander, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Cassia, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Ground Black Pepper, Black Onion Seeds

Check ASDA Calorie Counted Tikka Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Calorie Counted Tikka Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDipping