Is Asda Carrot Cake Slices Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced cake offering sweet, spiced flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth icing; soft yet slightly dense texture. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert or with hot beverages. Reviewers report generally consistent moistness, occasional uneven icing distribution, and mixed comments about slice size and sweetness and packaging noted.

Description
Pre-sliced cake offering sweet, spiced flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth icing; soft yet slightly dense texture. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert or with hot beverages. Reviewers report generally consistent moistness, occasional uneven icing distribution, and mixed comments about slice size and sweetness and packaging noted.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Icing Sugar, Rice Flour, Sultanas (7%) [sultanas, Sunflower Oil], Walnuts (6%), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Pistachio Nuts (2%), Carrots (1%), Cinnamon, Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Orange Oil, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Mixed Spice. Contains: Egg, Walnuts, Pistachio Nuts. May Contain Other Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Asda Carrot Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Carrot Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


