Is ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Firming Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Potassium Chloride, Cream Powder (Milk), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Flavourings
Check ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Cheesy Wiggles 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


