Is ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pilau Rice (49%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves], Cooked Marinated Chicken (17%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf], Onions, Single Cream (8%) (Milk), Coconut Extract (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Tomato Paste, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Almonds (Nut), Garlic Purée, Salt, Green Chilli Purée
Check ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


