Is ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt powder

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (49%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves], Cooked Marinated Chicken (17%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf], Onions, Single Cream (8%) (Milk), Coconut Extract (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Tomato Paste, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Almonds (Nut), Garlic Purée, Salt, Green Chilli Purée

Check ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g | Spoonful