Is ASDA Chicken Vindaloo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Palm Olein, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Green Chillies, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil], Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Palm Sugar, Cornflour, Green Chillies, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil

Check ASDA Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Vindaloo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch