Is ASDA Chickpea & Lentil Dahl Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Brown Lentils, Water, Tomato Puree, Onions, Garlic Puree, Salt, Ground Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Chilli Powder, Ground Turmeric, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Chickpea & Lentil Dahl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chickpea & Lentil Dahl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz
Where to buy
ASDA Chickpea & Lentil Dahl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


