Is ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • minced beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (45%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Minced Beef (19%), Red Kidney Beans (6%), Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Passata, Onions, Red Peppers (2%), Spices, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lime Juice, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Chipotle Chilli Flake, Coriander, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Carrots

Check ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go