Is ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (45%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Minced Beef (19%), Red Kidney Beans (6%), Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Passata, Onions, Red Peppers (2%), Spices, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lime Juice, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Chipotle Chilli Flake, Coriander, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Carrots

Check ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Chilli Con Carne with Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go