Is ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • dark soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Barley Malt Extract, Soya Beans, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)]], Ginger Purée (5%), Spring Onions, Garlic Purée (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Red Thai Chili Paste [Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract Powder [Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salt], Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep