Is ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (72%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Buttermilk (1%), Wheat Gluten, Spices, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sage, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lactic Acid, Pepper Extract, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Cumin Extract, Onion Oil
Check ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Piece


