Is Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior and tender interior characterize these bite-sized pieces, offering a mild savory flavor; consumers commonly use them as snacks, appetizers, in sandwiches, salads, or quick family dinners. Reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, while some note occasional uneven breading or variable seasoning levels during home cooking and reheating processes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices Including Paprika And Celery, Chicken Fat, Spice Extractive, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Rice Starch. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Powder, Spice, Paprika. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat.

Check Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling