Is ASDA Classic Creamed Rice Pudding 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk, Water, Rice (9%), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)

Check ASDA Classic Creamed Rice Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Classic Creamed Rice Pudding 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast