Is ASDA Creamy Coleslaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
- pasteurised whole egg
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cabbage, mayonnaise, rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised whole egg, sugar, white wine vinegar, spirit vinegar, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard powder), carrots, water, double cream (milk), onions, white wine vinegar, sugar, salt, potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes), flavouring for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Creamy Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Creamy Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Creamy Coleslaw is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


