Is ASDA Curry Sauce Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • from milk
  • cream powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, palm oil, dried glucose syrup, maize starch, potato starch, onion powder, curry powder, coriander, turmeric, salt, allspice, ginger, fenugreek, garlic powder, ground black pepper, red pepper, cumin, bay, sugar, flavouring, tomato powder, cream powder (from milk), colour (curcumin (contains milk)), milk protein, skimmed milk powder, chinese five spice seasoning (salt, star anise, onion powder, sugar, cinnamon, ground black pepper, ginger, fennel seeds, cloves, garlic powder), stabiliser (potassium phosphates), acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar powder, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Curry Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Curry Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping