Is ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- cream powder blend
- unsalted butter
- from milk
- double cream
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (From Milk), Sugar, Garlic Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Cream Powder Blend (Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Parsley Leaf, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


