Is ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Hexylresorcinol 2.4mg per Lozenge, Also contains: Sucrose*, Liquid Glucose*, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Menthol, Propylene Glycol, Blackcurrant Flavour, Colours Ponceau 4R (E124)*, Brilliant Black (E151)*, *Please see enclosed leaflet for further information
Check ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
Where to buy
ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


