Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meringue (42%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (30%), Raspberry Sauce (17%) [Raspberries (59%), Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Raspberries (5%), Belgian White Chocolate Drizzle (4%) [Belgian White Chocolate (95%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sunflower Oil], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract]

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Gluten Free? ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g | Spoonful