Is ASDA Extra Special Belton Farm Creamy Lancashire Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised milk
- milk
- lancashire cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lancashire Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Belton Farm Creamy Lancashire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Belton Farm Creamy Lancashire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Belton Farm Creamy Lancashire is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


