Is EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick vanilla frozen dessert delivers pronounced flavor and a dense, velvety texture that scoops cleanly and melts evenly; commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pies. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and bold vanilla taste, while some note high sweetness and a tendency to soften more quickly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- whey, vegetable gums
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thick vanilla frozen dessert delivers pronounced flavor and a dense, velvety texture that scoops cleanly and melts evenly; commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pies. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and bold vanilla taste, while some note high sweetness and a tendency to soften more quickly.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Tara, Guar), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


