Is EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • whey, vegetable gums
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick vanilla frozen dessert delivers pronounced flavor and a dense, velvety texture that scoops cleanly and melts evenly; commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pies. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess and bold vanilla taste, while some note high sweetness and a tendency to soften more quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Tara, Guar), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking