Is ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (82%), Malbec Red Wine (contains Sulphites) (4%), Red Onions (4%), Rice Flour, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Muscovado Sugar (contains Sulphites), Parsley, Pea Fibre, Oregano, Cider Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract). Contains Sulphites.
Check ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


