Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • beef dripping
  • chicken bouillon
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • chicken
  • butter

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (41%), Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Mushrooms (6%), Whole Milk, Portobello Mushrooms (3%), Onions, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (3%), Fino Sherry (contains Sulphites) (3%), Wild Mushrooms (3%) [Chanterelle Mushrooms, Trompette Mushrooms, Ceps], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Herbs, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Soft Brown Sugar (contains Sulphites), White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Thickener (Pectins), Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin (contains Sulphites) Potatoes (90%) [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Garlic Purée, Beef Dripping, Rosemary, Thyme, Salt Carrots (46%), Parsnips (46%) [Parsnips, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Butter (Milk) (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites), Rosemary, Thyme, Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch