Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- whole milk
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (41%), Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Mushrooms (6%), Whole Milk, Portobello Mushrooms (3%), Onions, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (3%), Fino Sherry (contains Sulphites) (3%), Wild Mushrooms (3%) [Chanterelle Mushrooms, Trompette Mushrooms, Ceps], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Herbs, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Soft Brown Sugar (contains Sulphites), White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Thickener (Pectins), Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin (contains Sulphites) Potatoes (90%) [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Garlic Purée, Beef Dripping, Rosemary, Thyme, Salt Carrots (46%), Parsnips (46%) [Parsnips, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Butter (Milk) (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites), Rosemary, Thyme, Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


