Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (41%), Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Mushrooms (6%), Whole Milk, Portobello Mushrooms (3%), Onions, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (3%), Fino Sherry (contains Sulphites) (3%), Wild Mushrooms (3%) [Chanterelle Mushrooms, Trompette Mushrooms, Ceps], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Herbs, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Soft Brown Sugar (contains Sulphites), White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Thickener (Pectins), Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin (contains Sulphites) Potatoes (90%) [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Garlic Purée, Beef Dripping, Rosemary, Thyme, Salt Carrots (46%), Parsnips (46%) [Parsnips, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Butter (Milk) (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites), Rosemary, Thyme, Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


