Is ASDA Extra Special French Vinaigrette Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (6%), Dijon Mustard (5%) [Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Thyme, Sage, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum) .
Check ASDA Extra Special French Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special French Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special French Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


