Is ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken
  • chicken skin
  • dried chicken
  • chicken stock powder
  • chicken breast fillet

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Sweet Chilli Sauce Sachet (26%) [Sugar, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Peppers (2%), Red Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Green Peppers (7%), Spring Onions (5%), Ginger (2%), Chilli Peppers (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Dried Chicken [Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Sugar, Dried Onions, Rapeseed Oil], Lemon Zest, Green Chilli Purée

Check ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go