Is ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product
- made with 137g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
- made with 140g of pork leg per 100g of finished product pork
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork leg, salt, made with 140g of pork leg per 100g of finished product pork, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), spices, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), made with 137g of pork per 100g of finished product pork, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


