Is ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- fermented milk powder
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- single cream
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Single Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sponge Cake (6%) [Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder], Sugar, Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Agar), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Fermented Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


