Is ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • beef gelatine
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sponge cake
  • +1 more

fermented milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sponge Cake (6%) [Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder], Sugar, Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Agar), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Fermented Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go