Is ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Single Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sponge Cake (6%) [Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder], Sugar, Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Agar), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Fermented Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


