Is ASDA Extra Special Mozzarella & Tomato Sourdough Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Mozzarella Cheese (19%) (Milk), Water, Tomatoes, Sunblush Baby Plum Tomatoes (4%) [Baby Plum Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Basil Pesto (3%) [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach], Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Cornflour, Basil, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, MIlk
Check ASDA Extra Special Mozzarella & Tomato Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Mozzarella & Tomato Sourdough Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


