Is ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Tomato Purée from Concentrate, Demerara Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (3%), Yogurt (Milk), Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts (2%), Spices, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Green Chillies .
Check ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


