Is ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatine
- anchovy extract
- fish
- chicken breast
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cooked thai jasmine rice (water, thai jasmine rice), chicken breast, coconut milk, water, red peppers, green beans, rapeseed oil, onions, lemongrass, anchovy extract (fish), garlic puree, red chilli puree, tomato paste, brown sugar, coriander leaf, ginger puree, lime leaf, salt, galangal, fish gelatine, tamarind concentrate, cornflour, cane molasses, concentrated lime juice, coriander powder, sugar for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


