Is ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked thai jasmine rice (water, thai jasmine rice), chicken breast, coconut milk, water, red peppers, green beans, rapeseed oil, onions, lemongrass, anchovy extract (fish), garlic puree, red chilli puree, tomato paste, brown sugar, coriander leaf, ginger puree, lime leaf, salt, galangal, fish gelatine, tamarind concentrate, cornflour, cane molasses, concentrated lime juice, coriander powder, sugar for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Thai Red Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep