Is ASDA Extra Special Vintage Red Fox Leicester Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- pasteurised milk
- vintage red leicester cheese
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
vintage red leicester cheese (cheese (pasteurised milk), colour (annatto)), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Extra Special Vintage Red Fox Leicester Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Vintage Red Fox Leicester Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Vintage Red Fox Leicester Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


