Is ASDA Cottage Cheese with Pineapple 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised milk
- fat free cottage cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fat Free Cottage Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Pineapple (13%), Sugar, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Salt
Check ASDA Cottage Cheese with Pineapple 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cottage Cheese with Pineapple 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
ASDA Cottage Cheese with Pineapple 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


