Is ASDA Festive Boxing Day Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oak smoked formed ham with added water
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • e471
  • e415
  • calcium carbonate

oak smoked formed ham with added water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Coleslaw (21%) [Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Water, Onions, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (E260), Stabilisers (E412, E415), Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt, Water], Water, Oak Smoked Formed Ham with added Water (11%) [Pork (92%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Onions, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Molasses, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Festive Boxing Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown

Vegan? ASDA Festive Boxing Day | Spoonful